Make your own free website on Tripod.com





Birth Name: Ellen Miriam Hopkins

Birthdate: October 18, 1902

Birthplace: Savannah, Georgia (though Miriam considered her hometown Bainbridge, Georgia)

Parents: Homer and Ellen (Cutter) Hopkins

Siblings: One sister, Ruby

Height: 5'2"

Weight: 102 pounds during her early Broadway and Hollywood years

Hair Color: Blonde

Eye Color: Blue

Shoe Size: 4 1/2

Nickname: Mims

Husbands: Brandon Peters /Austin Parker /Anatole Litvak /Raymond B. Brock

Children: One son, Michael, adopted in 1931

Broadway Debut: Irving Berlin's Music Box Revue

Film debut: Fast and Loose (1930)

Last Film: The Comeback (1969-never released)

Number of Films: 35

Studios Employed By: Paramount, Samuel Goldwyn Productions, Warner Brothers

Awards: Nominated for Best Actress Oscar for Becky Sharp (1935)

Died: 1972 in New York

Cause of Death: Heart attack

Buried: Oak City Cemetery, Bainbridge, Georgia


Home | Biography | Filmography | Theatre | Television | Gallery | Fast Facts
Magazines | Trivia | Film Stills | Bainbridge | Links